Prepare for your exams
[…] However, this statute provides no authority for the exercise of the remedy of substantive R 32 11 courts, however, have reasoned that the authority to employ such a radical equitable remedy can be found in § 105(a) of the Code. In re Bonham, 229 F.3d 750, 763-764 (9th Cir. 2000); In re Continental Vending Machine Corp., 517 F.2d at 1000 (2d Cir. 1975); Drabkin v. Midland-Ross Corp. (In re Auto-Train Corporation), 810 F.2d 270, 276 (D.C.Cir. 1987); In re Alico Mining, Inc., 278 B.R. 586, 588 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2002). Section 105(a) allows the court to issue “any order, process, or judgment…necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) (2000) (emphasis added). Proponents of substantive consolidation argue that § 105(a) is an open-ended authority granted by Congress to the bankruptcy courts to formulate equitable remedies that the court finds “necessary or appropriate.”