Prepare for your exams
[…] Subject to and without waiving these objections, Complaint Counsel asserts that the text of 16 C.F.R. 5 1.1 spealcs for itself and that the regulatory framework , governing Advisory Opinions cannot properly be understood except by reference to the f~mIew0rk as a whole which includes not only but 81.1 but $5 1.2-1.4. Conlplaint Counsel notes that the text of 5 5 1.3(b) and (c) provide that the Commission may reconsider, rescind, or revoke advice given by the Conmission or its staff. Section 1.3(b) goes on to provide that "Notice of such rescission or revocation will be given to the requesting party so that he may discontinue the-:: course of action taken pursuant to the Co~nmission's advice. The Commission will not proceed ; ... against the requesting party wit11 respect to any action taken in good faithreliance upon the . . . - - . . . ~ . . Conmlission's advice under this section, where all the relevant facts were fully, con~pletely, and , . ,~~ ~ accurately presented to the Commissiol~ and where such action was prolnptly discontilued upon - , .-. ' - - . notification of rescission or revocation of the Conin~ission's approval." 16. Admit that ir? 2000, the Federal Trade Commission received z petition to adopt a rule for the pre-screening of dietary supplement advertisementsts.