Prepare for your exams
[…] Nevertheless, employers should carefully control job references to avoid possible claims of defamation or libel.206 Because of concerns in this regard, many employers provide only limited reference information to prospective employers of their terminated workers and only when a release is provided by the employee.207 204. See Chapter 9. 205. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128b. 206. See Chapter 5. 207. Although the provision of job references in Connecticut is not regulated by statute, Connecticut General Statutes § 31-134 does prohibit blacklisting. Section 31-134 provides in pertinent part: No person or corporation, nor any agent or attorney thereof, nor any association of persons or corporations, shall maintain, subscribe to, belong to or support any bureau or agency conducted for the purpose of preserving and furnishing to any member thereof or to others information descriptive of the character, skill, acts or affiliations of any person whereby his reputation, standing in a trade or ability to secure employment may be affected, unless a complete record of such information is open at all reasonable times to the inspection of the person to whom such information relates or of his authorized agent or attorney. All items of information pertaining to each person so described shall be recorded, in reasonably clear and unambiguous terms, on a single sheet or card, and all records preserved in any such bureau or agency shall be at all times open to the inspection of the Labor Commissioner. The law is not a general prohibition on providing job references; it applies to a very discrete set of circumstances, and it has been the subject of almost no discussion in the Connecticut courts. The only reported case discussing Connecticut General Statutes § 31-134 was decided in 1912: State v.