Prepare for your exams
[…] In these circumstances, the “ability to remove an HCP from an assignment,” though evincing “indirect influence” did not provide “a sufficient basis for the trial court’s conclusion that [the HCPs were] employees because such an influence falls too short of evidence of the right to control the mode and manner in which the HCPs performed their duties.”). 39. Connecticut General Statues § 31-288(g) provides that an employer who “(A) knowingly misrepresents one or more employees as independent contractors, or (B) knowingly provides false, incomplete or misleading information to [an insurance company insuring liability under the Workers’ Compensation Act] concerning the number of employees, for the purpose of paying a lower premium on a policy obtained from such company, shall be guilty of a Class D felony and shall be subject to a stop work order issued by the Labor Commissioner in accordance with section 31-76a.” CT Employment Law_Ch01.indd 11 9/23/2020 1:17:03 AM Chapter 1 Employment Contracts Express and Implied 12 CONNECTICUT EMPLOYMENT LAW uses a temporary agency, and the borrowing employer seeks the benefit of the exclusivity provision in the Workers’ Compensation Act.