Prepare for your exams
[…] AMA Ltd., No. CV92 29 33 60, 1993 Conn. Super. LEXIS 1516, at *6 (Conn. Super. Ct. June 8, 1993). OTHER CONTRACTS COMMON IN THE 1-4 EMPLOYMENT RELATIONSHIP CT Employment Law_Ch01.indd 47 9/23/2020 1:17:07 AM Chapter 1 Employment Contracts Express and Implied 50 CONNECTICUT EMPLOYMENT LAW prescribe how and when employees must be given access to their personnel files and what information an employer must provide to the Unemployment Compensation Division of the Connecticut Department of Labor.204 Most importantly, Connecticut General Statutes §  31-128b provides: “Each employer shall provide an employee with a copy of any documentation of any disciplinary action imposed on that employee not more than one business day after the date of imposing such action. Each employer shall immediately provide an employee with a copy of any documented notice of that employee’s termination of employment.”205 Most of these obligations are covered at length in other chapters of this volume.