Prepare for your exams
[…] Remedies provided under the Act, guidance in framing public interest provisions, an introduction to binding arbitration, as well as the required elements of a conciliation agreement are included in this chapter. The term "conciliator" is used throughout this chapter to describe any HUD staff person engaged in the conciliation process with respect to a complaint filed under the Act. 11-3 THE HUD CONCILIATOR Section 103.300(c) of the implementing regulations states that: Generally, officers, employees, and agents of HUD engaged in the investigation of a complaint under this part will not participate or advise in the conciliation of the same complaint or in any factually related complaint. Where the rights of the aggrieved party and the respondent can be protected and the prohibitions with respect to the disclosure of information can be observed, the investigator may suspend fact-finding and engage in efforts to resolve the complaint by conciliation. 05/2005 11-1 8024.01 REV - 2 A. Separating Investigation from Conciliation. A separate conciliator need not be assigned in every case because it may be impractical to do so in some situations.