Prepare for your exams
[…] On the other hand, if you find that all of these (number) statements have been proved, then your foreperson shall complete only Special Verdict Form B and he or she and all jurors shall sign it. Notes on Use 1. Omit any numbered paragraphs, the facts of which are not in dispute. 2. Whenever this instruction is given, Instruction 9:23 and Instruction 9:26, 9:27, or 9:28, together with the corresponding special verdict forms, must also be given. 3. The comparative negligence statute, § 13-21-111, C.R.S., applies “in any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property” in which the comparative negligence of the plaintiff has been raised as a defense and there is evidence that would support a finding that both the plaintiff and the defendant were negligent and that such negligence caused the plaintiff’s injuries. DeBose v.