Prepare for your exams
[…] Florenzano, 387 N.W.2d at 176 (holding that trial court properly applied comparative fault statute). In the same vein, a plaintiff may not recover punitive damages for a negligent misrepresentation. See Utecht v. Shopko Dep’t Store, 324 N.W.2d 652, 654 (Minn. 1982) (no punitive damages for negligent conduct). The plaintiff may recover only his or her pecuniary loss. Smith v. Brutger Cos., 569 N.W.2d 408 (Minn. 1997); Flynn v. Am. Home Prods. Corp., 627 N.W.2d 342, 351 (Minn. Ct. App. 2001). D. Economic Loss Doctrine and Minnesota Statutes Section 604.101 Under Minnesota Statutes section 604.101, a “buyer may not bring a common law misrepresentation claim against a seller relating to the goods sold or leased unless the misrepresentation was made intentionally or recklessly.” This statute bars a buyer’s negligent misrepresentation claim that relates to the goods sold or leased. Valspar Refin- ish Inc. v. Gaylord’s, Inc., 764 N.W.2d 359, 369–70 (Minn. 2009) (holding section 604.101 barred claim that seller Updated 2019
Docsity logo