Prepare for your exams
[…] This provision has been adopted in the U.C.C. of every state except Cali- fornia, where it has been included in the Civil Code Amendment of 1979 (s. 1670.5), and made applicable to contracts generally, rather than just sales contracts. The provision enables the court to police agreements it deems harsh and inequitable directly, without having to resort to awkward common law methods outlined earlier in this essay. Section 2-719 of the U.C.C.152 allows parties to a contract to modify or exclude remedies for breach, subject to an overriding test of unconscion- ability. As a guideline, it states that: "Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie uncon- scionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not."153 The choice of words here is perhaps unfortunate, for what exactly consti- tutes a commercial loss is not clear.