Prepare for your exams
[…] The Attorney General discharges his responsibilities through the Immigration and Naturalization Service, a division of the Department of Justice. Ibid. INS v. CHADHA 919 Opinion of the Court facts and pertinent provisions of law in the case shall be reported to the Congress with the reasons for such sus- pension. Such reports shall be submitted on the first day of each calendar month in which Congress is in session." Once the Attorney General's recommendation for suspen- sion of Chadha's deportation was conveyed to Congress, Con- gress had the power under § 244(c)(2) of the Act, 8 U. S. C. § 1254(c)(2), to vetoI the Attorney General's determination that Chadha should not be deported. Section 244(c)(2) provides: "(2) In the case of an alien specified in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this subsection- "if during the session of the Congress at which a case is reported, or prior to the close of the session of the Congress next following the session at which a case is reported, either the Senate or the House of Represent- atives passes a resolution stating in substance that it does not favor the suspension of such deportation, the Attorney General shall thereupon deport such alien or authorize the alien's voluntary departure at his own expense under the order of deportation in the manner provided by law. If, within the time above specified, neither the Senate nor the House of Representatives shall pass such a resolution, the Attorney General shall cancel deportation proceedings." In constitutional terms, "veto" is used to describe the President's power under Art. I, § 7, of the Constitution. See Black's Law Dictionary 1403 (5th ed. 1979).