Prepare for your exams
[…] You allege the District violated the EERA by the following actions: (1) on March 20, 1995, the District refused to allow you a union representative during a disciplinary meeting, (2) on March 23, 1995, the District suspended you, (3) on April 26, 1995, the District issued a Below Standards evaluation, (4) on June 13, 1995, the District notified you of your non-reelection, and (5). on March 20, 1996, the District failed to reinstate you to your job. The above-stated facts fail to state a prima facie violation of the EERA for the reasons that follow. EERA § 3541.5(a) provides the Board shall not: Issue a complaint in respect of any charge based upon an alleged unfair practice occurring more than six months prior to the filing of the charge. In the instant charge, the appropriate six month period is between February 9, 1996 and August 9, 1996. Thus the District's actions on March 20, 1995, March 23, 1995, April 26, 1995, and June 13, 1995, do not fall within the jurisdiction of PERB. The only event arguably falling within the six