Prepare for your exams
[…] Before Caffrey, Chairman; Johnson and Dyer, Members. DECISION AND ORDER CAFFREY, Chairman: This case is before the Public Employment Relations Board (Board) on appeal by Jena Anne Summer (Summer) of a Board agent's dismissal (attached) of her unfair practice charge. In the charge, Summer alleged that the Los Angeles Unified School District (District) violated section 3543.5(a) and (b) of the Educational Employment Relations Act (EERA)1 by retaliating against her because of her exercise of 1EERA is codified at Government Code section 3540 et seq. Section 3543.5 states, in pertinent part: It shall be unlawful for a public school employer to do any of the following: (a) Impose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter. For purposes of this subdivision, "employee" includes an applicant for employment or reemployment. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ___________ ) (b) Deny to employee organizations rights guaranteed to them by this chapter. protected rights.