Prepare for your exams
[…] Co., 573 So. 2d 24, 29–30 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1990). 86 JOSEPH M. PERILLO, CALAMARI AND PERILLO ON CONTRACTS 580 (5th ed. 2003). 572 REGENT UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 19:557 only recover lost profits if they can be proved with reasonable certainty,87 the application of the loss of chance remedy under section 348 allows plaintiffs to recover the true value of what they have lost, rather than force them to suffer the result of a rule that probably undercompensates them. Moreover, it would prevent the breaching party from escaping liability and correct the perverse incentives created under section 352. Section 2-715 of the UCC broadens the approach of the Restatement to provide consequential damages for “any loss . . . the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise.”88 The official comment specifically addresses any ambiguity in the code language for determining the damage amount by rejecting “any doctrine of certainty which requires almost mathematical precision in the proof of loss,” and asserting that “[l]oss may be determined in any manner which is