Prepare for your exams
[…] Davis, 139 S. Ct. 2319, 2325 (2019) (quoting Connally v. Gen. Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 391 (1926)). 277. MO. REV. STAT. § 265.494(7) (2018). A number of states have passed (or at least proposed) statutes with similar language. See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 2-1-305(6) (2019) (prohibiting “[r]epresenting the agricultural product as meat or a meat product when the agricultural product is not derived from harvested livestock, poultry, or cervids”); see also Lauren Handel, New State Laws Restrict “Meat” Labeling for Cell-Cultured and Plant-Based Products, HANDEL FOOD L. (June 21, 2019), https://www.handelfoodlaw.com/labeling/new-state-laws-restrict-meat-labeling-for-cell- cultured-and-plant-based-products/ [https://perma.cc/7LFB-7E9U] (listing statutes). 278. See Jareb A. Gleckel & Sherry F. Colb, The Meaning of Meat, 26 ANIMAL L. 75, 78 (2020). 279. ARK. CODE ANN. § 2-1-305(10) (2019) (prohibiting companies from “[u]tilizing a term that is the same or similar to a term that has been used or defined historically in reference to a specific agricultural product”).