Prepare for your exams
[…] Res. Def. Council, 397 F. Supp. 3d at 439–40 (alteration in original) (citations omitted). 210. Mariann Sullivan, Animal Law Podcast #61: The Case of the Forgotten Birds, OUR HEN HOUSE (June 24, 2020), https://www.ourhenhouse.org/2020/06/animal-law-podcast-61-the-case-of- the-forgotten-birds/ [https://perma.cc/7EKK-PRJS]; see infra text accompanying note 222. 211. Order at 2–3, Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. U.S. Dep’t of Agric., 351 F. Supp. 3d 16 (D.D.C. 2020) (No. 1:18-cv-01138-TNM) (order granting joint motion to stay and proposed rulemaking schedule). 212. See 7 U.S.C. § 2143(a)(1) (stating that the USDA “shall promulgate standards to govern the humane handling, care, treatment, and transportation of animals”). The term “animal” is defined as “any . . . warm-blooded animal . . . but such term excludes (1) birds . . . bred for use in research . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 2132(g). 213. Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v.