Prepare for your exams
[…] The Court also denied all of Tucker's pending [pro se] motions, including his motion to relieve and substitute counsel, motion for - 70 - by the court, and jurors have been discharged, jurors will not be allowed to attack or overthrow their verdict, nor will evidence from them be received for such purpose.” Id. at 100, 257 S.E.2d at 560. The Court “recognize[d] that a defendant's eligibility for parole is not a proper matter for consideration by the jury.” Id. at 101, 257 S.E.2d at 561. Nevertheless, the Court rejected defendant’s contention that N.C.G.S. § 15A-1240(c)(1) brought defendant’s allegation within the exception to the rule that testimony of jurors cannot be received to impeach their verdict. That subsection of the statute deals with “[m]atters not in evidence which came to the attention of one or more jurors under circumstances which would violate the defendant's constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him;” a “juror’s knowledge that there is a possibility of parole for a defendant,” the Court held, “would not ‘violate the defendant’s constitutional right to confront the witnesses against him.’” Id. That holding is applicable here.