Prepare for your exams
[…] Peterson].) From the time the trial court was divested of jurisdiction by defendant’s appeal through its pendency in the Court of Appeals and the North Carolina Supreme Court defendant was in position to include his claim about juror Heggins in his direct appeal by motion for appropriate relief in the appellate division but he did not do so. Motions for appropriate relief in the appellate division made be decided there or remanded to the trial court for further proceedings after which the appellate court will decide the correctness of the trial court’s ruling. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1418 provides as follows: (a) When a case is in the appellate division for review, a motion for appropriate relief based upon grounds set out in G.S. 15A-1415 must be made in the appellate division. For the purpose of this section a case is in the appellate division when the jurisdiction of the trial court has been divested as provided in G.S. 15A-1448, or when a petition for a writ of certiorari has been granted. When a petition for a writ of certiorari has been filed but not granted, a copy or written statement of any motion made in the trial court, and of any disposition of the motion, must be filed in the appellate division. (b) When a motion for appropriate relief is made in the appellate division, the appellate court must decide - 55 - (1) the withdrawal of defendant's plea of not guilty to the murder charges by reason of insanity, (2) the submission of a stipulation by defendant admitting commission of the physical acts alleged in the bills of indictment and basing defense on absence of mental elements of the crime, (3)