Prepare for your exams
[…] The first statute that Petitioner violated is one of the provisions implemented under BAPCPA which R22 7 opportunistic personal filings and abuse,” Id., and on occasion, attorneys played a role in exploiting these “opportunities.”1 To correct this abuse, Congress included in BAPCPA “provisions strengthening professionalism standards for attorneys and others who assist consumer debtors with their bankruptcy cases.” Id. at 103. 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4) is one such provision. It provides: “A debt relief agency shall not…advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case under this title .…” 11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4) (2005) (emphasis added).