Prepare for your exams
[…] See, e.g., Patterson v. New York, 432 U.S 197, 221-23 (1977) (Powell, J., dissenting). 100. 88 Wash. 2d 337, 562 P.2d 1259 (1977). 101. Id. at 343-44, 562 P.2d at 1262. 102. 421 U.S. 684 (1975). 103. In enacting WASH. REV. CODE §§ 9A.32.030, .050 (1981), the legislature had deleted the words "unless it [killing another human being] is excusable or justifiable," definitional terms which arguably cast on the prosecution the burden of proving the absence of self-defense. See State v. Takacs, 31 Wash. App. 868, 645 P.2d 1109 (1982). Section 9A.32.030 currently defines first degree murder as follows: Murder in the first degree. (1)A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: (a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or (b) Under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life, he engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to any person, and thereby causes the death of a person; or (c) He commits or attempts to commit the crime of either (1) robbery, in the first or second degree, (2) rape in the first or second dedgree, (3) burglary in the first degree, (4) arson in the first degree, or (5) kidnaping in the first or second degree, and; in the course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants; except that in any prosecution under Self-Defense and Deadly Force Frankly, if the court was confident that its analysis was cor- rect (i.e., that a claim of self-defense was logically inconsistent with acting recklessly), it should have required the trial court to give an instruction which would make clear to the finders of fact the