Prepare for your exams
[…] Thus, definiteness as to material matters is of the very essence in contract law. Impenetrable vagueness and uncertainty will not do.89 The approach exemplified by Martin is at odds, at least in spirit, with section 204 of Restatement Second,90 which provides broad power to courts to fill gaps with terms that comport “with community standards of fairness and policy,”91 and with section 2-204(3) of the U.C.C., which provides that a contract does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties intended to be bound, and that the court will provide “open” terms “if there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”92 With regard to an open price term, the U.C.C. provides generally that if a contract is concluded with an open price term that is not otherwise fixed, the price will be a reasonable price at the time for delivery.93 Restatement Second and the U.C.C. thus dispense with