Prepare for your exams
[…] What Commentary No. 10 brings most clearly to mind is Professor Burton’s suggestion that if the purpose of the doctrine of good faith is simply to justify contract interpretation so as to effectuate the reasonable expectations of the parties, the doctrine has no “mission” that justifies its existence. The third question raised by the U.C.C. good faith provision concerns the parties’ ability to eliminate or modify the duty by agreement. Section 1-302(b) provides that the duty of good faith cannot be disclaimed, but the agreement of the parties “may determine the standards by which the performance of [the good faith obligation] . . . is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.”224 Professors Burton and Farnsworth have both criticized this provision’s ambiguity and limitation on individual autonomy,225 but still another question arises from the interaction of this provision with Commentary No. 10. Based on the commentary and the revised official