Prepare for your exams
[…] Co. v City of Rochester, appeal dismissed 83 NY2d 950, 951 [1989] [dismissal of counterclaims only conditional]). b. The prior nonfinal Appellate Division order must “necessarily affect” the final order or judgment. For a detailed discussion of the “necessarily affects” requirement, see Section VII, infra. 3. Motions for Leave To Appeal from Nonfinal Orders -- CPLR 5602(a)(2) – Administrative Context CPLR 5602(a)(2) allows a motion for leave to appeal from a nonfinal Appellate Division order in "a proceeding instituted by or against one or more public officers or a board, commission or other body of public officers or a court or tribunal." a. By its terms, this section only applies to motions for leave to appeal (compare language of CPLR 5601 with CPLR 5602). Moreover, the section only applies to proceedings, not to actions (John T. Brady & Co. v City of New York, lv dismissed 56 NY2d 711 [1982]). 11 b.