Prepare for your exams
[…] See discussion also of Sections 215 and 905, concerning interaction of UCITA with the federal Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act. The federal statute requires that consumers affirmatively consent, after receiving certain disclosures, to use of electronic records in place of required written notices. Rule of construction in favor of boilerplate: UCITA states it is to be construed to promote “commercial usage and agreement,” not to protect consumers. Section 106(a)(3). Undercuts the concept of unconscionability with a rule of construction: Section 106(d) provides that, “To be enforceable, a term need not be conspicuous, negotiated, or expressly assented or agreed to, unless this [Act] expressly so requires.” The unconscionability section, Section 111, does not expressly require conspicuousness, negotiation, or express assent, but the outcome of unconscionability cases holding contracts unenforceable has frequently turned on these procedural aspects of transactions.