Prepare for your exams
[…] U.S. SENTENCING GUIDELINES MANUAL §§ 2B2.2(a)–(b) (U.S. SENTENCING COMM’N 2000) (amended 2011). 89. 18 U.S.C. § 3553(b)(1); see United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 226 (2005). 90. § 3553(b)(1); see also, e.g., United States v. Pipich, 688 F.Supp. 191, 193 (D. Md. 1988) (holding that the defendant’s military service was an applicable sentencing factor not considered by the Sentencing Commission). 91. 18 U.S.C. § 3742(a) (1984) (outlining four bases on which a defendant could maintain an appeal). 92. Id. Section 3742(a) also provided an appeal for a sentence “greater than the sentence specified in the applicable guideline,” and for a sentence “imposed for an offence for which there is no sentencing guideline, and is plainly unreasonable.” §§ 19 U.S.C. § 3742(a)(3)–(4).