Prepare for your exams
[…] The other circumstances in which a buyer will be found to have accepted the goods under section 2-606(1) are when “after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods [the buyer] signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity,” or where the buyer “does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership.” Id. § 2-606(1). DAVIS.WL (DO NOT DELETE) 4/5/2010 1:07 PM 792 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 61:3 C. Article 2’s Remedies for Breach of Contract The buyer’s remedial options for a breach of contract are delineated in section 2-711. Among the options identified therein are rejection and revocation of acceptance.33 In this regard, section 2-711 refers to the remedies available “where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance.”34 A buyer who effectively rejects goods and a buyer with a substantively valid right to revoke are deemed not to have finally accepted the goods.35 For example, rejection and acceptance are viewed as mutually exclusive.36 Moreover, a buyer who revokes acceptance possesses the same rights and