Prepare for your exams
[…] Penda Corp., 537 F. Supp. 77, 83 (N.D. Ill. 1982) (holding that both the implied warranty of fitness and merchantability were breached when a machine failed to meet industry standards and conform to the buyer’s particular needs); Mennonite Deaconess Home & Hosp. v. Gates Eng’g Co., 363 N.W.2d 155, 163–64 (Neb. 1985) (holding that the warranties of merchantability and fitness were breached when a roof was defective because it leaked). 21 See discussion infra notes 146–51. 22 See U.C.C. § 2-714. 23 See id. § 2-714 cmt. 1. 24 See § 2-606(1)(b) (implying that a buyer accepts goods when he fails to effectively reject them). The other circumstances in which a buyer will be found to have accepted the goods under section 2-606(1) are when “after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods [the buyer] signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their non-conformity,” or where the buyer “does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership.” Id. § 2-606(1).