Prepare for your exams
[…] VENMO’S GRAMM-LEACH-BLILEY ACT VIOLATIONS 35. Respondent is a financial institution, as that term is defined by Section 509(3)(A) of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley (“GLB”) Act, 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(A), and is subject to the GLB Act. The GLB Act defines a financial institution as “any institution the business of which is engaging in financial activities as described in Section 1843(k) of Title 12 (The Bank Holding Company Act of 1956”).” 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(A). Among other things, Respondent is significantly engaged in “transferring money,” one of the activities listed as financial in nature under the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956, 12 U.S.C. § 1843(k)(A).