Prepare for your exams
[…] Case 1:17-cv-07231 Document 1 Filed 09/22/17 Page 15 of 23 -16- 51. Under 42 U.S.C. § 12188 and the remedies, procedures, and rights set forth and incorporated therein, Plaintiff Young requests the relief as set forth below. SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION VIOLATIONS OF THE NYSHRL 52. Plaintiff Young, individually and on behalf of the New York Subclass Members, repeats and realleges every allegation of the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth herein. 53. N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(2)(a) provides that it is “an unlawful discriminatory practice for any person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or employee of any place of public accommodation . . . because of the . . . disability of any person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from or deny to such person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges thereof.” 54. Pret A Manger’s physical locations are in the State of New York and constitute sales establishments and public accommodations within the definition of N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(9). Pret A Manger’s Website is a service, privilege or advantage of Pret A Manger.