Prepare for your exams
[…] Pret A Manger is a “person” within the meaning of N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(1). 56. Pret A Manger is violating N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(2)(a) in refusing to update or remove access barriers to its Website, causing its Website and the services integrated with its physical locations to be completely inaccessible to the blind. This Case 1:17-cv-07231 Document 1 Filed 09/22/17 Page 16 of 23 -17- inaccessibility denies blind patrons full and equal access to the facilities, goods and services that Pret A Manger makes available to the non-disabled public. 57. Under N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(2)(c)(i), unlawful discriminatory practice includes, among other things, “a refusal to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures, when such modifications are necessary to afford facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless such person can demonstrate that making such modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of such facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations being offered or would result in an undue burden.” 58. Under N.Y. Exec. Law § 296(2)(c)(ii), unlawful discriminatory practice also includes, “a refusal to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded or denied services because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless such person can demonstrate that taking such steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the facility, privilege, advantage or accommodation being offered or would result in an undue burden.” 59. Readily available, well-established guidelines exist on the Internet for making websites accessible to the blind and visually impaired.